News & Media

Home News & Media ASSITEJ Sector Video
ASSITEJ Network
ASSITEJ Sector Video

TNA worked with Amelia Ducker to create an inspiring video celebrating work made with and for young people across Australia.

The video premiered at the ASSITEJ World Congress/ MIRAI Festival in March 2021, presenting Australia’s Theatre for Young Audiences and Youth Arts Sector to international delegates. It was screened again in May 2021 at NEIGHBOURHOOD, the first of five Australian Theatre Forum 2021 events held in partnership with Australian Performing Arts Market (APAM) and DreamBIG Children’s Festival.

It proudly reflects the breadth of work we create and varied contexts within which we create; showcases our diversity of practice, practitioners and audiences; and highlights the unique work being made in Australia.

This video may also be viewed with Chinese captions or Japanese captions.

If you have any questions about this project, please contact us:
info@tna.org.au 


We were delighted to collaborate with these young people and companies on the interview segments of the video:

Joyee and Augie, House of Muchness
Sarah, Outback Theatre for Young People
Quinn, Sensorium 
Jayda and Juliette, Yirra Yaakin


Find out more about all the companies and artists featured in the video:
(In order of appearance)

1. Yirra Yaakin Ngalaka Daa Ensemble

2. House of Muchness

3. Outback Theatre for Young People

4. Playable Streets

5. Invisible Orchestra

6. Rosyln Oades

7. Sarah Austin

8. Drop Bear Theatre

9. Cat Sewell & Nancy Sposato

10. Polyglot Theatre

11. Patch Theatre

12. Melinda Hetzel & Co.

13. Maybe Together

14. Jessica Wilson

15. Arena Theatre Company

16. Windmill Theatre 

16. Dan Goronszy

17. Jessica Wilson

18. Sensorium Theatre

19. Barking Gecko Theatre

20. Mark Penzak

21. Jens Altheimer

22. Slingsby

23. Terrapin Puppet Theatre

24. Gwendolyn Knox

25. Penelope Bartlau & Barking Spider Theatre

26. Matriark Theatre

27. Miriki Performing Arts Centre

28. The House that Dan Built

29. ReAction Theatre

30. Shopfront Arts & Australian Theatre for Young People

31. St Martins Youth Arts Centre

32. Byron Youth Theatre

33. Shopfront Arts Junior Ensemble

34. Marian St Theatre for Young People

35. Cirkidz

36. Warehouse Circus

37. Swoop Physical Theatre

38. Asking for Trouble

39. Flipside Circus

40. Sally Richardson

41. Arena Theatre Company

42. Finegan Kruckemeyer

43. Holly Austin

44. The Listies

45. Tom Dickins

46. The Threshold

47. Romi Kupfer

48. Carclew

49. Digi Youth Arts

50. Yirra Yaakin

51. Canberra Youth Theatre

52. Sally Chance

53. Katherine Phelps

54. Jay Emmanuel

55. Western Edge

More Related Posts

E-News

Sector News

ASSITEJ Network