Awards

AWARDS

TNA is proud to offer and support a range of sector awards. Current awards offered include the Smash Indie Bursary (National), Green Room Awards Sponsorships and Melbourne Fringe Awards (Victorian).


2021

Melbourne Fringe Awards

  • Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
    How to Make a Western by YUMMY Productions

  • Best Adaptation from Stage to Screen
    psyche404error by Margot Tanjutco

2020

Smash Bursary
Natano Fa'anana

Melbourne Fringe Awards

  • Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
    Sincerely Survivor by Grace Dance Company

  • Best Adaptation from Stage to Screen
    The Crying Room by Marcus McKenzie

2019

Smash Bursary
Alex Desebrock

Melbourne Fringe Awards

  • Best Emerging Circus Performer (supported by TNA's CaPT Initiative)
    Georgia Deguara, YUCK Circus

    Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
    Oh No! Satan Stole My Pineal Gland

Green Room Awards

  • The Dance Award for Production
    Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

    Contemporary & Experimental Performance Award for Circus
    End Grain (Skye Gellman)
    Hell is Other People (Jess Love, Love is the Drug, Melba Spiegeltent and Circus Oz)

    The  Independent Theatre Award for Direction
    Zak Pidd and Charles Purcell for their direction of Apokalypsis (The SUBSTATION in association with Next Wave)

2018

Smash Bursary
Katie Sfetkidis

CaPT Travel Bursary 
Marina Gellman and Lisa Goldsworthy of Point and Flex Circus

Melbourne Fringe Awards

  • Best Emerging Circus Performer (supported by TNA's CaPT Initiative)
    Harley Mann in Social Staples

    Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
    DOG SHOW

Green Room Awards

  • Contemporary & Experimental Performance
    Body of Work (Congress, Coming Back Out Ball, Fun Run) All the Queens Men 

    The Independent Theatre Award for Direction
    Stephen Nicolazzo for The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)

2017

Deakin University Catalyst Festival

  • Industry Standard Practice by an Ensemble
    Like Dust by Rough Conduct Theatre, with Kyle Wright, Jarrad Evison-Rose, Chelsea Crosby, Sarah Hartnell and Darcy McGaw

Melbourne Fringe Awards

  • Best Emerging Circus Performer (supported by TNA's CaPT Initiative)
    Annalise Moore & Andre Augustus, No Frills Cabaret

    Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
    The Very Good Looking Initiative, Let’s Get Practical! Live

Green Room Awards

  • Innovation in Experimental Performance for Contemporary and Experimental Performance
    Imagined Touch, Jodee Mundy Collaborations (Arts House)